Court of Appeals Rules that Order of Civil Contempt Cannot Be Based Solely on Failure to Pay Award of Attorney’s Fees and Costs
[…] See id. at 1-2. It also awarded attorney’s fees and costs to the defendants pursuant to a fee-shifting provision in the construction contract. See id. at 2. When the plaintiff failed to pay the award, the trial court held the plaintiff in civil contempt. See id. The plaintiff appealed the order of civil contempt. See id.

The Court of Appeals began its review of the merits by stating the applicable legal standards. It stated that a trial court has express authority, pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-944(a), “‘. . . to punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court.'” Slip op. at 9 (quoting Eisenberg v. Swain, 233 A.3d 13, 22 (D.C. 2020); quotation marks omitted).