Court of Appeals Clarifies Procedures and Standards for Deciding a Special Motion to Dismiss Under Anti-SLAPP Act
[…] By way of background, “[a] strategic lawsuit against public participation, or SLAPP, is an action filed by one side of a political or public policy debate aimed to punish or prevent the expression of opposing points of view.” Slip op. at 3 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Anti-SLAPP Act “provides a party defending against a SLAPP with procedural tools to protect [itself] from ‘meritless’ litigation.” Id. One of those tools is “a special motion to dismiss a complaint in order to bring an expedited end to the litigation.” Id. (citing D.C. Code § 16-5502). In making the motion, “the defendant must ‘make[] a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.'” Id. (quoting D.C. Code § 16-5502(b); brackets in original). If the defendant makes this showing, “the burden shifts to the plaintiff, who must demonstrate that [its] claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” Id. at 4 (internal quotation marks, ellipse, and brackets omitted).