Court of Appeals Holds that a Person Who Files and Prevails on a Special Motion to Quash Under D.C.’s Anti-SLAPP Act Is Presumptively Entitled to Attorney Fees
[…] Burke, slip op. at 2.

By way of background, the Anti-SLAPP Act establishes procedures for a party to file a “special motion to quash” when his or her “personal identifying information is sought, pursuant to a discovery order, request, or subpoena, in connection with a claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5503(a). The Act states that if the movant “makes a prima facie showing that the underlying claim arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion shall be granted unless the party seeking his or her personal identifying information demonstrates that the underlying claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” Id. § 16-5503(b). The Act further states that “[t]he court may award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part, . . . the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 16-5504(a).