201505.07
[…] The preamble to this proposed legislation states that it is intended “[t]o amend the District of Columbia Unjust Imprisonment Act of 1980 to limit damages that may be awarded for an unjust imprisonment and to reduce damages by any amount already paid by the United States for a claim arising from the same occurrence.” B21-150, Preamble. The legislation was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.

The District of Columbia Unjust Imprisonment Act of 1980 is codified at D.C. Code §§ 2-421 et seq. It provides that any person who has been “unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a criminal offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 2-421. To prove a claim for unjust imprisonment, the claimant must provide adequate proof.